We take your privacy very seriously and will treat all of your personal information in accordance with all applicable data protection laws in England and Wales. Please read our Privacy Statement.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your PC, phone or other web enabled device when you visit the UK Shaolin Temple website. They are not harmful and do not contain any confidential information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details.

Cookies are an essential part of how our site works. Some of these cookies are required by our site to enable you to transact whilst other cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalised web experience.

What kinds of information do we collect?

When you donate money to us or access our information or request services or products from us, we may collect and process personal information about you. Depending on your activity, this personal information may include your financial details, name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth.

We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

We may also collect details of your visits to our site, including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data and the resources that you access.

We may also offer you the facility to share your experience on our site through social sites such as Facebook, Twitter and Youtube. By using these features, you are also consenting to allow cookies from these providers. More information about how these providers use cookies can be found at their websites.

By submitting this personal information you enable us to provide you with the information, services or products you select.

To help us create a more effective site that reflects users’ needs, we may also use cookie files to collect and record information about how our site is used and collect your IP address (a number that identifies a specific computer or other internet device) for system administration and to report aggregated information. Cookie files and IP addresses will not identify you as an individual.

Are cookies safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous. They do not contain any information which could personally identify you and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. For a video about cookies visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies.

Can cookies be turned off?

UK Shaolin Temple uses cookies to ensure that we provide the best possible standard of service to our online customers. However, as part of our privacy and security policy, we require your consent to use them.

To withdraw your consent, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used and to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer’s hard drive, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser. For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the “Help” tab of your browser via the menu bar.

It must be noted that if you choose not to consent to the use of cookies, your experience of our site will be severely impaired and many integral aspects of the site, including (but not limited to) adding items to your shopping cart and accessing your account, will not work at all.

How do we use the information that we collect about you:

We are required by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that any personal information you supply to us is only used for the purpose for which you provided it.

We use the information that we collect about you to:

  • provide you with information, services or products you have requested or which we feel may interest you and where you have consented to being contacted
  • allow you to participate in interactive features on our site, when you choose to do so, for example, we may help you complete forms by inserting your contact details for you to edit
  • analyse and improve the services offered on our sites by providing you with the most user-friendly navigation experience we can for your computer or other internet device
  • identify your approximate location (with IP addresses), block disruptive use or to establish the number of visits to the site from different countries.

If you do not want us to use your data in these ways please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Keeping in touch with you

We will never contact you by email unless you have given us expression permission to do so. If we contact you by phone or letter we will not contact you again if you ask us not to. You can contact us at any time to change your contact method preferences.

Will we ever give your information to other organisations?

The UK Shaolin Temple will not rent or sell your personal information to other organisations.

However, where you have given us permission to contact you we may allow partner organisations access to some of your personal information so they can contact or provide services to you on our behalf. A partner organisation may for example include a fundraising agency calling on our behalf.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use for this site or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of the UK Shaolin Temple, our donees or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

How should any password be treated?

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. You agree not to share that password with anyone else.

Is it safe to follow links to other party’s websites?

This website may include links to other sites, not owned or managed by the UK Shaolin Temple. Whilst we try our best to only link to reputable websites we cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by sites not managed by the UK Shaolin Temple, nor can we accept responsibility or liability for those policies. For this reason you should consult the privacy policy on any external website you link to before you submit any data to those websites.

What may happen if inappropriate content is posted or sent?

If you post or send any content that we believe to be inappropriate or content in breach of any laws, such as defamatory content, we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your internet provider or law enforcement agencies.

What may happen if content is posted or sent that you do not own?

We have the right to disclose your identity to any third party claiming to own any content that you posted.

Where may we store your information?

The UK Shaolin Temple may for financial or technical reasons from time to time need to use the services of an Internet Service Provider located outside of the European Economic Area. However, UK Shaolin Temple shall ensure that your personal information will be held by those Internet Service Providers in compliance with European data protection regulations.

By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

How can you access information we hold on you?

You may request a copy of any personal information that the UK Shaolin Temple has about you. Please write to the Data Protection Manager, UK Shaolin Temple, 12 Jupiter Close, Southampton. If you would like to see a copy please send a £10 fee and a written request.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

How will you know if this policy has changed?

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Each time you visit this site you should check this Privacy Policy to check that no changes have been made to any sections that are important to you. Where appropriate, any changes will be notified to you by email.

This document was last updated February 2015.